Kamchatka brown bears live on the Kamchatka Peninsula (hence the name), Karaginskiy Island, Shantar Islands, as well as Kuril Islands (all found in eastern Siberia).
The Kamchatka brown bear has a very broad forehead that is steep and raised over its short snout. It has long, thick, and soft fur that can be yellowish-blonde, brown, or blackish-brown in color.
Kamchatka brown bears have claws that are 4 inches long. They use them for digging. Male Kamchatka bears typically grow to 9 feet and weigh up to 800 pounds. Female Kamchatka bears, on the other hand, grow up to 7 feet and weigh up to 700 pounds. However, bears have been recorded to reach 1433 lbs.
The Kamchatka brown bear’s diet varies depending on the season and availability of food. The bears are omnivorous mammals and eat a variety of both plants and animals. For example, in the summer they feed on blueberries, crowberries, humpback salmon, and steelhead. However, in autumn, they eat nuts from nut-pines and mountain ash and fish.
At the age of 4, female Kamchatka brown bears are able to reproduce. The bear gives birth to a litter of 2 to 3 cubs while still hibernating. The cubs will live with the mother for about 2 years.
The Kamchatka brown bear is considered to be an endangered species. More than 2000 bears are killed on a yearly basis. The bears are mostly killed for their gall bladder which sells well in Asia. The bears also face issues with food as the fishing industry in the region expands. This directly cuts into the bear’s main food source, salmon.
Interesting Facts About Kamchatka Brown Bears
- The Kamchatka brown bear is believed to be the ancestor of the Kodiak bear.
- Kamchatka brown bears can reach speeds of up to 30 miles per hour.
- They are the largest bears in Eurasia.
- Only about one percent of all encounters with humans result in an attack.
- Kamchatka brown bears are among the most prized trophies for the Russian hunting industry.
- Kamchatka peninsula is home to the highest recorded density of brown bears on earth.
- The Kamchatka Brown Bear ( Kamchatkapeninsula.com )
- Bears besiege Russian mine after killing guards (The Times – news article)
- Photos of the Kamchatka Brown Bear (Ursus arctos beringianus)
- A review of bear evolution (PDF – pp. 85–96)
- BROWN BEAR (URSUS ARCTOS PISCATOR) REACTION TO HUMANS ON KAMCHATKA
- Kamchatka Brown Bears: Ecology
- Glacier Bears
- Giant Panda
- Sun Bears
- Sloth Bears
- Spectacled Bears
- Polar Bears
- Kodiak Bears
- Siberian Brown Bears
- Syrian Brown Bears
- Tibetan Blue Bears
- Alaska Peninsula Brown Bears
- Atlas Bears
- Grizzly Bears
- Asian Black Bears
- Baluchistan Black Bears
- Formosan Black Bears
- Himalayan Black Bears
- Japanese Black Bears
- Kermode Bears
- Florida Black Bears
- Cinnamon Bears
- California Black Bears
- Olympic Black Bears
- American Black Bears
- Types of Brown Bears – Lower Classifications
- 7 Extinct Bear Species
- Types of Black Bears – Lower Classifications
- Types Of Bears – Explanation + Visual Guide